Congratulations Newton Delegates to the 2018 Dem. State Convention

The Newton Dems congratulate all those who were elected to the position of delegate or alternate delegate at our caucus on February 11. The full list of delegates to this year's Massachusetts Democratic State Convention is below--this includes both ex-officio and elected delegates and alternates.

Ex-Officio Delegates Citywide:

Elected Officials:

  • Senator Cindy Creem, Representative Ruth Balser, Representative Kay Khan

Democratic State Committee Members from Newton:

  • State Committee Man David Albright

  • State Committee Man Bryan Barash

  • State Committee Woman Claudia Bowman Barash

  • State Committee Man Ted Gross

  • State Committee Man Jay Harney

  • State Committee Woman Martina Jackson

  • State Committee Man Ken Parker

  • State Committee Woman Holly Ryan

  • State Committee Woman Ruth Shapiro

  • State Committee Woman Sharon Stout

City Committee Chair:

  • Shawn Fitzgibbons

Elected Ward Delegates:

Ward 1

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Carol Fulton

Elected Delegates:

  • Susan Davidoff

  • Kyle Fritzh

  • Finn Flaherty

  • Maria Greenberg

  • Ralph Ranalli

  • Bridget Ray-Canada

  • Caren Seagraves

  • Alexander W. Welman-Fowell

Alternate

  • Mark Fine

  • Bernie Goulding

  • Alison Leary

  • Michelle Sparks

Ward 2

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Robert Fitzpatrick

Elected Delegates:

  • David Backer

  • Jonathan Bassett

  • Sheila Butze

  • Robert Fitzpatrick

  • Donnalyn Kahn

  • Patricia Loewy

  • Karen Manning

  • Setti Warren

  • Tassy Warren

Alternates:

  • Jake Auchincloss

  • Ted Cullinane

  • Suzanne Sankar

  • Ruhina Tahir

Ward 3

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Larissa Hordynsky

Elected Delegates:

  • Robert Bower

  • Holly Chin

  • Aaron Goldman

  • John Dukakis

  • Joan Murray (Schulz)

  • Maria Plati

  • Jesse Tripathi

  • Patricia White

Alternates

  • Michelle Barmazel

  • Kim Bower

  • Richard Catrambone

  • Lorenz Glaser

Ward 4

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Kenneth A. Krems

Elected Delegates:

  • Maya Gomberg

  • Amy Sangiolo

  • Joan McGrath

  • Josh Krintzman

  • John Sangiolo

  • Gary Rucinski

  • Lauren Berman

Alternates

  • Jan Fogel

  • Judy Sudhalter

Ward 5

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Dmitriy Gridnev

Elected Delegates:

  • Davina Fankhauser

  • Jill Goldenberg

  • Bill Humphrey

  • Emily McMains

  • Elizabeth Stolar

  • Jane Frantz

  • Richard Frantz

  • John Rice

  • Musa Sharit

Alternates

  • Kevin Duff

  • James Purdy

  • Jocelyn Rice

  • Denise Sharif

Ward 6

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Barbara John

Elected Delegates:

  • Sandra Davidow

  • Carol Fernandez

  • George Mansfield

  • Brenda Noel

  • Michael Ryter

  • Paul Sears

  • Greg Schwartz

  • Nancy Tener

  • Tawney Wray

Alternates

  • Nathaniel Lichtin

  • Julia Mansfield

  • John Tener

  • Toinette Ter Haar

Ward 7

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Allan Cole

Elected Delegates:

  • Jonathan Beit-Aharon

  • Peter Greenspan

  • Carla Jentz

  • Phyllis Kirschner

  • Joyce Zakim

Alternate:

  • Tianna Nickesha McToggart

  • Karen Shecter

Ward 8

Ward Chair Ex Officio: Dan Clifford

Elected Delegates:

  • Amruta Eswara

  • Gail Spector

  • Hattie Kerwin Derrick

  • Donald Fishman

  • Saul Marcus

  • Rick Lipof

  • Aaron Foster

Alternates:

  • Helene Stein

  • Tiffany Stack

  • Steven Hoffman

  • Robert Cohen