NDCC Officers Holly Ryan, Shawn Fitzgibbons and Sharon Stout

NDCC Officers Holly Ryan, Shawn Fitzgibbons and Sharon Stout

Democratic Party leadership in Newton

Ward Officers

Ward 1

Janet J. Sterman, Chair
120 Church Street
newtonw1dems@gmail.com or (617) 329-1360

Ward 2

Robert Fitzpatrick, Chair
167 Lowell Avenue
robert.k.fitzpatrick@gmail.com or (508) 687-4305

Ward 3

Larissa Hordynsky, Chair
365 Cherry Street
larissa@syntactis.com or (617) 527-5620

Ward 4

Ken Krems, Chair
55 St Marys Street
kkrems@shaevelkrems.com or (617) 965-8082

Ward 5

Dmitriy Gridnev, Chair
17 Walnut Place
dgrid92@gmail.com or (617) 530-0356

Ward 6 

Barbara John, Chair
662 Boylston Street
barbaraj.massed@gmail.com or (617) 965-6875

Ward 7 

Allan Cole, Chair
139 Brackett Road
ajcole@comcast.net or (617) 558-1606

Ward 8

Dan Clifford, Chair
33 Andrew Street
dclifford@cacappraisal.com or (617) 835-1543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Citywide Officers

  • Shawn Fitzgibbons, Chair: 300 Homer Street, Newton Centre, MA 02459 617-997-2577 or shawn@newtondems.org
  • Sharon Stout, Co-Chair 40 West Street, Newton, MA 02458, 617-955-9881 or sharonstout3@gmail.com
  • Holly Ryan, Vice Chair, 21 Avery Path, Newton, MA 02459, (857) 231-0737 or hollyvryan@gmail.com
  • Treasurer - Bill Sage
  • Secretary - Robert Fitzpatrick
  • Corresponding Secretary - Emily Prenner
  • District Vice-Chair (Wards 3,4,5,6) - Joan McGrath
  • District Vice-Chair (Wards 1,2,7,8) - Carol Fulton
  • Affirmative Action and Outreach Officer - Cecelia Burks
  • Affirmative Action and Outreach Officer - Betty Chan

Ward Committee Chairs (click here for contact information)

  • Janet Sterman, Ward 1 
  • Robert Fitzpatrick, Ward 2
  • Larissa Hordynsky, Ward 3 (Larry Bressler, Vice Chair)
  • Ken Krems, Ward 4
  • Dmitriy Gridnev, Ward 5
  • Barbara John, Ward 6 (Jerry Glass, Vice Chair)
  • Allan Cole, Ward 7 (Beth Waldorf, Vice Chair)
  • Dan Clifford, Ward 8

Ex-Officio members: (according to NDCC bylaws/click here for contact details)

  • State Senator Cynthia Stone Creem
  • State Representative Ruth Balser
  • State Representative Kay Khan
  • State Committee Man David Albright
  • State Committee Man Bryan Barash
  • State Committee Woman Claudia Bowman Barash
  • State Committee Man Ted Gross
  • State Committee Man Jay Harney
  • State Committee Man Ken Parker
  • State Committee Woman Holly Ryan
  • State Committee Woman Ruth Shapiro
  • Former DNC Chair Debra Delee
  • Former NDCC Co-Chairperson Tim Snyder
  • Former NDCC Chairperson Martina Jackson
  • Former NDCC Chairperson Priscilla Leith
  • Former NDCC Chairperson Tom Concannon
  • Former NDCC Chairperson Peg Hannigan
  • Former NDCC Chairperson Dottie Reichard

Members appointed by the Chair

  • Hannah Banks, Campaign Finance Subcommittee Chair
  • Aidan Bassett, Newton South High School Liaison
  • Audrey Cooper, Brunch Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Susan Davidoff, Progressive Issue Campaigns Liaison
  • Sue Fliegel, Finance Subcommittee Chair
  • Bernie Goulding, Event Logistics and Security
  • Paul Glickman, Legal Counsel
  • Steve Grossman, Electoral and Policy Adviser
  • Bill Humphrey, College Dems of MA Liaison
  • City Councilor Emily Norton, Environmental Officer
  • Gary Rucinski, Environmental Officer
  • Chris Steele, New Media Director
  • Frank Wolpe, Senior Liaison

Democratic State Committee Members

  • David Albright (LGBT), 1075 Comm. Ave, Newton, (617) 645-2463 or david.albright@gmail.com
  • Bryan Barash (Young Dems) 161 Lowell Ave, Newtonville, (617) 564-1622 or info@bryanbarash.com
  • Claudia Bowman Barash (gender balance) Newtonville, (617) 467-5935 or claudia368@gmail.com
  • Debra Delee, 369 Cabot St, Newtonville (617) 965-5336
  • Ted Gross (ballot), 181 Parker Street, Newton Centre (617) 244-2899
  • Steve Grossman (20-year), 30 Huntington Road, Newton Corner (617) 620-9980
  • City Councilor Jay Harney (caucus), 42 Central Ave, Newton (617) 964-4243
  • Martina Jackson (gender balance), 115 Lowell Ave., Newtonville (617) 964-6318
  • Ken Parker (20-year), 965 Walnut Street, Newton Centre (617) 965-3723
  • Holly Ryan (transgender), 21 Avery Path, Oak Hill (857) 231-0737
  • Ruth Shapiro (senior), 250 Hammond Pond Parkway #411N, Newton Centre (617) 332-3167
  • Sharon Stout (caucus), 40 West Street, Nonantum (617) 955-9881