NDCC Officers Amy Sangiolo, Shawn Fitzgibbons and Sharon Stout

NDCC Officers Amy Sangiolo, Shawn Fitzgibbons and Sharon Stout

Democratic Party leadership in Newton

Ward Officers

Ward 1

Carol Fulton, Chair and NDCC District Vice-Chair, East
8 Mt. Ida Street
fultonnw@aol.com or 617-633-0294

Ralph Ranalli, Co-Chair
16 Wyoming Road
ralphranalli@gmail.com or 617-504-3651

Ward 2

Robert Fitzpatrick, Chair
167 Lowell Avenue
robert.k.fitzpatrick@gmail.com or (508) 687-4305

Ward 3

Larissa Hordynsky, Chair
365 Cherry Street
larissa@syntactis.com or (617) 527-5620

Ward 4

Ken Krems, Chair
55 St Marys Street
kkrems@shaevelkrems.com or (617) 965-8082

Ward 5

Dmitriy Gridnev, Chair
17 Walnut Place
dgrid92@gmail.com or (617) 530-0356

Ward 6 

Barbara John, Chair
662 Boylston Street
barbaraj.massed@gmail.com or (617) 965-6875

Ward 7 

Allan Cole, Chair
139 Brackett Road
ajcole@comcast.net or 617-240-6314

Jacqueline Hallo, Co-Chair
40 Brackett Road
jhallo@comcast.net or (617) 694-5340

Ward 8

Dan Clifford, Chair
33 Andrew Street
dclifford@cacappraisal.com or (617) 835-1543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Citywide Officers

  • Shawn Fitzgibbons, Chair: 300 Homer Street, Newton Centre, MA 02459 617-997-2577 or shawn@newtondems.org

  • Sharon Stout, Co-Chair Newton Corner, MA 02458, 617-955-9881 or sharonstout3@gmail.com

  • Amy Sangiolo, Vice Chair, 389 Central Street, Auburndale, MA 02459, amysangiolo@gmail.com or 617.610.1093

  • Treasurer - Bill Sage

  • Secretary - Robert Fitzpatrick

  • Corresponding Secretary - Emily Prenner

  • District Vice-Chair (Wards 3,4,5,6) - Joan McGrath

  • District Vice-Chair (Wards 1,2,7,8) - Carol Fulton

  • Affirmative Action and Outreach Officer - Cecelia Burks

  • Affirmative Action and Outreach Officer - Betty Chan

Ward Committee Chairs (click here for contact information)

  • Carol Fulton and Ralph Ranalli, Ward 1

  • Robert Fitzpatrick, Ward 2

  • Larissa Hordynsky, Ward 3 (Larry Bressler, Vice Chair)

  • Ken Krems, Ward 4

  • Dmitriy Gridnev, Ward 5

  • Barbara John, Ward 6 (Jerry Glass, Vice Chair)

  • Allan Cole and Jacqueline Hallo, Co-Chairs, Ward 7

  • Dan Clifford, Ward 8

Ex-Officio members: (according to NDCC bylaws/click here for contact details)

  • US Congressman Joseph P. Kennedy III

  • State Senator Cynthia Stone Creem

  • State Representative Ruth Balser

  • State Representative Kay Khan

  • State Committee Man David Albright

  • State Committee Man Bryan Barash

  • State Committee Woman Claudia Bowman Barash

  • State Committee Man Ted Gross

  • State Committee Man Jay Harney

  • State Committee Woman Martina Jackson

  • State Committee Man Ken Parker

  • State Committee Man David Perelman

  • State Committee Woman Holly Ryan

  • State Committee Woman Ruth Shapiro

  • Former DNC Chair Debra Delee

  • Former NDCC Co-Chairperson Tim Snyder

  • Former NDCC Chairperson Priscilla Leith

  • Former NDCC Chairperson Tom Concannon

  • Former NDCC Chairperson Peg Hannigan

  • Former NDCC Chairperson Dottie Reichard

Members appointed by the Chair

  • Hannah Banks, Campaign Finance Subcommittee Chair

  • Aidan Bassett, Newton South High School Liaison

  • Audrey Cooper, Brunch Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Susan Davidoff, Progressive Issue Campaigns Liaison

  • Sue Fliegel, Finance Subcommittee Chair

  • Bernie Goulding, Event Logistics and Security

  • Paul Glickman, Legal Counsel

  • Steve Grossman, Electoral and Policy Adviser

  • Bill Humphrey, College Dems of MA Liaison

  • City Councilor Emily Norton, Environmental Officer

  • Jason Paul, Maine Dems and Sister DIstricts Liaison

  • Gary Rucinski, Environmental Officer

  • Chris Steele, New Media Director

  • Frank Wolpe, Senior Liaison

Democratic State Committee Members

  • David Albright (LGBT), 1075 Comm. Ave, Newton, (617) 645-2463 or david.albright@gmail.com

  • Bryan Barash (Young Dems) 161 Lowell Ave, Newtonville, (617) 564-1622 or info@bryanbarash.com

  • Claudia Bowman Barash (gender balance) Newtonville, (617) 467-5935 or claudia368@gmail.com

  • Debra Delee, 369 Cabot St, Newtonville (617) 965-5336

  • Ted Gross (ballot), 181 Parker Street, Newton Centre (617) 244-2899

  • Steve Grossman (20-year), 30 Huntington Road, Newton Corner (617) 620-9980

  • City Councilor Jay Harney (caucus), 42 Central Ave, Newton (617) 964-4243

  • Martina Jackson (gender balance), 115 Lowell Ave., Newtonville (617) 964-6318

  • Ken Parker (20-year), 965 Walnut Street, Newton Centre (617) 965-3723

  • Holly Ryan (transgender), Oak Hill (857) 231-0737

  • Ruth Shapiro (senior), 250 Hammond Pond Parkway #411N, Newton Centre (617) 332-3167

  • Sharon Stout (caucus), 40 West Street, Nonantum (617) 955-9881